|
On November 16, 2006, new Health Canada regulations regarding cosmetics' labelling come into force. Canada will join the USA and the EU in listing the ingredients of all cosmetics sold in Canada using the INCI system (International Nomenclature for Cosmetic Ingredients).
This system provides uniform and consistent information to be delivered to both health professionals and the public - regardless of language. It is a multi-national, technical text that is based on the Latin language. The benefit of this labeling is to allow the Canadian public to avoid cosmetic products containing ingredients to which they may have sensitivities. If a reaction should occur, health professionals will have ready access to the names of ingredients in the product allowing them to provide effective medical care. - T Plus products fully conform to these upcoming regulations. - All T Plus Products have been prepared with a focus on maximizing cosmetic effectiveness while minimizing irritancy and potential allergic reactions. We have avoided the use of perfumes and fragrances, along with other known allergens such as formaldehyde and formaldehyde-releasing agents. Please find to follow a complete list of ingredients (by their INCI names) in the Riversol T Plus line and the role of these ingredients in the products. Rinse Off Lotion Cleanser: Water, Mineral Oil, Propylene Glycol, Stearic Acid, Glyceryl Stearate, PEG-100 Stearate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60, Polysorbate 80, Hinokitiol (Beta-Thujaplicin), Allantoin, Xanthan Gum, PVM/MA Decadiene Cross-Polymer, Benzophenone-4, Specially Denatured Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Isopropylparaben, Isobutylparaben, Butylparaben, Sodium Hydroxide. Foaming Gel Cleanser: Water, Propylene Glycol, Sodium C 14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Hinokitiol (Beta-Thujaplicin), Allantoin, Hydroxyethylcellulose, PVM/MA Decadiene Cross-Polymer, Xanthan Gum, Benzophenone-4, Specially Denatured Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Isopropylparaben, Isobutylparaben, Butylparaben, Sodium Hydroxide. T-Plus Lotion: Water, Propylene Glycol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60, Mineral Oil, Hinokitiol (Beta-Thujaplicin), Tocopheryl Acetate, L-Ascorbic Acid, Disodium Lauriminpropionate Tocopheryl Phosphates, Propylene Glycol Alginate (from sea kelp), Titanium Dioxide, Xanthan Gum, Specially Denatured Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Isopropylparaben, Isobutylparaben, Butylparaben, Tetrasodium EDTA. T-Plus Cream And Concentrate Cream: Water, Mineral Oil, Propylene Glycol, Petrolatum, Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60, Hinokitiol(Beta-Thujaplicin), Tocopheryl Acetate, L-Ascorbic Acid, Disodium Lauriminodipropionate Tocopheryl Phosphates, Propylene Glycol Alginate (from sea kelp),Titanium Dioxide, Xanthan Gum, Specially Denatured Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Isopropylparaben, Isobutylparaben, Butylparaben, Tetrasodium EDTA. T-Plus Eye Cream: Water, Mineral Oil, Propylene Glycol, Petrolatum, Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60, Cyclomethicone, Dimethiconol, Hinokitiol (Beta-Thujaplicin), Tocopheryl Acetate, L-Ascorbic Acid, Disodium Lauriminodipropionate Tocopheryl Phosphates, Glycerin, Butylene Glycol, Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4, Hesperidine Methyl Chalcone, Dipeptide-2, Hydroxysuccinimide, Chrysin, Palmitoyl Oligopeptide, Carbomer, Polysorbate 20, Steareth-20, Propylene Glycol Alginate (from sea kelp), Titanium Dioxide, Xanthan Gum, Specially Denatured Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Isopropylparaben, Isobutylparaben, Butylparaben, Tetrasodium EDTA. BRIEF GLOSSARY Emollient: These are mainly oils and lipids that hydrate the skin and improve its smoothness. Emulsifier: These promote the formation of a stable mixture or emulsion of oil and water. Flavonoid: A plant-derived substance that has been shown to exert anti-oxidant effects. Humectant: Directs water to the skin in two ways - from the dermis into the epidermis, and in humid conditions, helps the epidermis absorb water from the air. Ketone: An organic compound with a solvent-like action. Peptide: Two or more amino acids linked together. A protein is a long chain of linked amino acids. Silica: A substance found in sand and quartz that gives cosmetics a smooth, glass-like feel. Surfactant: This is an abbreviated word for surface activate agent. Surfactants are cleansing agents that work by reducing the surface tension between two liquids, allowing for cleansing to take place. INGREDIENTS Allantoin: A botanical extract, derived from the camfrey plant or sugar beets, that soothes the skin. Has anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant properties. Benzophenone-4: Also know as oxybenzone, it protects the active ingredients of a product against ultraviolet light, and so helps to prevent degradation of the product. Butylene Glycol and Propylene Glycol: These humectants hydrate the skin by drawing water to the skin's surface. Riversol only uses glycols derived from plants. Carbomer: A gelling agent used to thicken and stabilize cosmetic formulations. Cetearyl Alcohol: Used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. It can be derived naturally from coconuts or it can be made synthetically. Chrysin: An organic flavonoid that is derived from certain plants. It is thought to act as an anti-oxidant and may have anti-inflammatory properties. Chrysin stimulates the enzyme (UGT1A1) which detoxifies metabolites and environmental chemicals. Together with N-Hydroxysuccinimide, a ketone that activates the elimination of blood pigments, these ingredients combine to potentially reduce dark circles under the eyes. Cocamidopropyl Betaine: A coconut-derived, surfactant that gently removes oils, dirt and makeup from the skin. Cyclomethicone and Dimethiconol: There are silicas that are derived naturally from sand. The fluid properties of these emollients make them feel like silk on the skin. Dimethiconol Silicone: This is an oil derived from silica and used to impart smoothness to the skin. Dipeptide-2: A peptide composed of two amino acids (valine and tryptophan) with skin conditioning properties. It is believed to increase lymphatic circulation in the skin, thereby reducing puffiness. Disodium Lauriminodipropionate Tocopheryl Phosphates: A bio-functional form of Vitamin E that delivers anti-erythemal (reddening) and anti-inflammatory benefits. Glycerin: Also called glycerol, it acts as a humectant and is present in all natural lipids (fats), whether animal or vegetable. Riversol only uses glycerin derived from plants. Glycerin is used in many cosmetics and toiletries because it improves the consistency of creams and lotions. It helps to reduce the scaling associated with dry skin by enhancing desquamation and improving the skin's barrier function. Glyceryl Stearate: Derived from coconuts, this agent is used in cosmetics as an emollient and contributes to the feeling of skin softness and smoothness. Hesperidine Methyl Chalcone: Derived from plants such as citruses and Evening Primrose, it acts as an anti-oxidant - reducing the effects of sun damage. It may reduce capillary (blood vessel) fragility and thereby improve dark circles and puffiness around the eyes. Hinokitiol (Beta-Thujaplicin): An extract of the Pacific Red Cedar tree. It has numerous known biological activities (antibacterial and antifungal). As well, it is a potent anti-oxidant that may help to reduce the effects of sun damage on the skin. All Riversol's T Plus products contain this active ingredient. For more information click here Hydroxyethylcellulose: A plant-derived thickening agent also used as an emulsifier. L-ascorbic Acid: A form of vitamin C that has anti-oxidant properties. The topical application of vitamins C and E increases protection from the harmful effects of ultraviolet B (UVB) radiation. Vitamin C penetrates the skin and can accelerate the healing of tissue damage by encouraging collagen growth, thereby reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. For more information click here Mineral Oil: A clear, odorless oil derived from petroleum that is widely used in cosmetics because it rarely causes allergic reactions and can't become a solid and clog pores. Cosmetics-grade mineral oil and petrolatum are considered one of the safest, most non-irritating moisturizing ingredients ever found. N-Hydroxysuccinimide: A ketone that helps to eliminate blood cell pigments that contribute to dark circles around the eyes. Palmitoyl Oligopeptide: A skin conditioning peptide that may help to firm the skin. For more information click here Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4: The active molecule of Matrixyl, also known as Micro-collagenTM, is an oligopeptide - a synthetic, miniature fragment of collagen. This peptide signals the cells to synthesize collagen. Clinical studies have supported the use of this agent for the reduction of wrinkles. Parabens: A group of preservatives that prevent the growth of bacteria and fungi. These include butylparaben, ethylparaben, methylparaben and propylparaben. These are the most widely used group of preservatives found in cosmetics. It is estimated that more than 90% of all cosmetic products contain some form of paraben. They are considered to cause less irritation than some other preservatives. PEG-100 Stearate: PEG stands for Polyethylene Glycol. Various forms of PEG compounds are mixed with fatty acids and fatty alcohols to create a variety of substances that have diverse functions in cosmetics, including surfactants, emulsifiers and emollients. In minute amounts, it helps keep products stable and performs functions similar to glycerin. Because polyethylene glycol can penetrate skin, it is also acts as a vehicle to deliver other ingredients deeper into the skin. Petrolatum: Vaseline is pure petrolatum. Topical application of petrolatum can help the skin's outer layer recover from damage, reduce inflammation, and generally heal the skin. Phenoxyethanol: A common, anti-bacterial preservative that is considered one of the less irritating and allergenic to use in formulations. Polysorbate 20, Polysorbate 60, Polysorbate 80: These are fatty acids used as emollients and emulsifiers. When mixed with glycerin, they are used as surfactant, cleansing agents. These substances are typically found in plant and animal lipids (fat). Riversol only uses polysorbates derived from corn. These fatty acids are natural components of skin and are components of a complex mixture that make up the outermost layer of the skin and protect the body against oxidative damage. Propylene Glycol: Along with other glycols and glycerol, this is a humectant or humidifying and delivery ingredient used in cosmetics. In Riversol products, this ingredient is derived from vegetable sugars. This is the most common moisture-carrying agent used in cosmetics other than water. Propylene Glycol Alginate: Derived from sea plants (scientific name algae), and has a gelatin-like consistency. Many seaweeds have anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. In cosmetics, algae are used as thickening agents, emollients, and anti-oxidants. PVM/MA Decadiene Cross Polymer: A synthetic polymer used as a film-forming and thickening agent. Sodium C 14-16 Olefin Sulfonate: A gentle, cleansing agent derived from coconuts. Sodium Hydroxide: It is a highly alkaline ingredient used in small amounts in cosmetics to modulate or adjust the pH of a product. Special Denatured Alcohol: Derived from ethyl alcohol, and used in very low concentration as a solvent and antibacterial agent. When it is mixed with other ingredients, the drying effects of the alcohol are counteracted. These ingredients are potentially problematic for all skin types when listed at the top of an ingredient list. However, when they are at the end of an ingredient list, they are not considered a skin irritant. Stearic Acid: A saturated, fatty acid that works as an emollient to help keep other ingredients intact in a formulation. The stearic acid in Riversol products is derived from coconuts. These substances can have a soft to hard, wax-like texture or a creamy, emollient feel that can be highly lubricating. Steareth-20: This is a polyethylene glycol ether of stearyl alcohol. It is used as a gentle cleaning, emulsifying surfactant. The agent used in Riversol products is plant-derived. Tetrasodium EDTA (Ethylene Diamine Tetra-acetic Acid): A binding agent. It is used to prevent minerals present in formulations from bonding to other ingredients Titanium Dioxide: Earth mineral used as a thickening, whitening, lubricating, and sunscreen ingredient in cosmetics. It protects skin from UVA and UVB radiation and does not cause skin irritation. Tocopheryl Acetate, Tocopheryl Phosphate: Two forms of Vitamin E. This is a lipid-soluble vitamin (meaning it likes fat better than water) known for being an excellent anti-oxidant when applied topically to skin, thereby helping to reduce premature aging. For more information click here Water: This accounts for the the bulk of most skin-care products and is why it is often listed first in the ingredients list. Water hydrates the skin and allows other ingredients to be dissolved within it. Water-based products require preservatives to decrease the chance of bacterial or fungal overgrowth. Xanthan Gum: A plant-based ingredient used as a thickening agent in cosmetic products. |